Privacy Policy

Crystal Peaks (we) are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide us on our website. This policy together with our terms and conditions sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data in line with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 requirements.

Please note the data controller for this site is Crystal Peaks Shopping Mall & Retail Park.

We believe it is important for you to know what information we collect and how we treat the information you share with us. The following policy will explain how your personal information will be treated as you use our site and its features. “Personal Information” includes your name, address, e-mail address, telephone numbers and other similar information that you provide to us by filling in forms on our site [www.crystalpeakscentre.com]. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site. We do not sell your Personal Information.

Opt-Out Procedure
You may choose not to receive any communications from us. We maintain an opt-out option on our website that you may choose to select at any time.

Changes / Modification
You may change or modify your personal information at any time. You may make a request to us to change or modify your information at any time.

Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by emailing customerservices@crystalpeaks.uk.com or calling 0114 251 0457.

We will only share your Personal Information outside of our group or franchisees with (a) your consent; (b) as required by law; (c) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets; (d) if all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party; or (e) to protect Crystal Peaks, its customers or the public, with companies that help Crystal Peaks fulfil its obligations with you, and then only with partners who share Crystal Peaks commitment to protecting your online privacy.

Cookies
Cookies are information files which your web browser places on your computer when you visit a site. Crystal Peaks is able to access only the cookies that it sets on your computer and we are only able to determine the type of computer operating system and browser that you and other visitors are using. Crystal Peaks collects this non-personally identifiable information in order to improve access to the web site content, based on our visitor’s browsers and operating system types to make our content available to as many customers as possible. You can, of course, disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences options menus in your browser.

Log data collected on web servers within Crystal Peaks control also supplies Crystal Peaks with non-personally identifiable information about the number of visits to different pages on the site. We use this information only for improving our site.
 

How this information will be used?

We respect your privacy and will only use your information:

• To log various usage and statistical information about your use of our facilities
• To administer the website and gather broad demographic information about users of the site
• To send you newsletters
• For marketing purposes - providing you with details of special offers, promotions, new services and general information
• To advise you of changes to our website
• To improve our website, and to customise our website for you based on your demographics
our site provides an opt-in and opt-out facility so that you only receive information if you choose to. At any time you can access your profile and change your marketing status indicating whether you want to opt-in or opt-out for marketing information. If you choose opt-in status, whenever we send you information, we will always give you the opportunity to request your details to be removed from our marketing list.

Modifications of this policy
We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are responsible for checking this policy when you visit our site to review the current policy. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. If, however, we are going to use your Personal Information different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you via e-mail. You will have a choice as to whether or not you want us to use your Personal Information in this different manner.